SoldSplit

Whatnot fee calculator (US)

Fees last checked US sellers · sources linked below
Your sale
Field help Sale price: the item price the buyer pays, before shipping and tax. Buyer shipping: what you charge the buyer for shipping. Sales tax: collected and remitted by the marketplace, but some platforms charge fees on it. Applied to item + shipping. Your label cost: leave blank ("auto") to assume it equals the shipping you charged. You paid for it: what the item cost you, so "you keep" is your real profit.
Options
Platform options

Calculating…

Since September 21, 2026, Whatnot's commission depends on your category and your sales over the last four weeks. Commission is charged on the item price only; processing is charged on the full order.

How we calculate: we take your sale price, the shipping you charge and the buyer's sales tax, apply Whatnot's published US fee rules (linked under Sources), then subtract your shipping label and what you paid for the item. Each fee is rounded to the cent. It is an estimate: your platform statement is the final word.

Assumptions. US seller, US buyer, US dollars, one item per order, standard account in good standing, no promotions, ads, refunds, currency conversion or instant-payout fees. Sales tax is collected and remitted by the marketplace, so it is never part of your payout, but eBay, Whatnot (processing), Depop and Etsy (processing) still charge a percentage on it. "Payout" is what the platform sends you; "profit" also subtracts your label and item cost. Each fee line is rounded to the cent.

How Whatnot calculates the fee

Whatnot US commission by category and tier (effective Sep 21, 2026)
CategoryStandardTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6
Sports8%7.75%7.5%7.25%7%6.75%6.5%
TCG (trading card games)8%7.75%7.5%7.25%7%6.75%6.5%
Fashion8%7%6.5%5.5%5%4.5%4.5%
Other Collectibles8%7.25%6.5%6%5%5%5%
Coins4%3.9%3.8%3.7%3.6%3.55%3.5%
Other8%7%6.5%5.5%4%4%4%

Tier thresholds (sales in the last 4 weeks): Standard $0-$14,999; Tier 1 $15,000-$34,999; Tier 2 $35,000-$49,999; Tier 3 $50,000-$99,999; Tier 4 $100,000-$249,999; Tier 5 $250,000-$499,999; Tier 6 $500,000+. Whatnot says 3% rates are custom terms for its highest-volume sellers only.

Premier Shop discount ends. Whatnot's 10% Premier Shop commission discount applies through October 31, 2026 and ends November 1, 2026. It is not modeled here.

Worked example from Whatnot's fee page

$10 item, $4.99 shipping, $0.85 tax: commission 8% x $10 = $0.80 (Whatnot contrasts this with a 6% fee on the $15.84 total, $0.95). Processing on the same order: 2.9% x $15.84 + $0.30 = $0.76 (calculated by this site).

Not included

Premier Shop discounts, custom rates, Boost/promotions, and non-US rate cards.

Compare with other platforms

Want to know if Whatnot is the best place for this item? Use the multi-platform payout comparison.

Sources

Fees checked on against the official pages below. Platforms change fees; always confirm on the official page before you price an item.